Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, Others Win At AMVCA 2018

0
127
Omotola Ekeinde
Omotola Ekeinde

The Nigerian Movie industry has grown in leaps and bounds evident in the array of stars and the numerous numbers of jaw-dropping movies that graced the Sixth Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA) held on Saturday, Septemebr 1 at Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.

Naija News reported that the Award, which epitomised reward of the efforts of Nigerian brilliant minds in the Nigerian Movie industry, showcased the hard work, resilience and creativity of the Practitioners in the industry.

Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde left the award ceremony with the most coveted award- Best Actress in a Drama for the Flick, Alter Ego.

Bisola Aiyeola, the surprise winner of the night left the stage with the Trail Blazer Award.

Some of the biggest winners for the night included movies like 18 Hours, Tatu, Isoken andAlter Ego. 

Full list of Winners:

Best Overall Movie – 18 Hours (Pheobe Ruguru)

Best Actress – Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde (Alter Ego)

Best Actor – Adjetey Anang (Keteke)

Best Actress in a Comedy –  Nyce Wanjeri (Auntie Boss)

Best Actor in a Comedy – Odunlade Adekola (A Million Baby)

Best Writer – Patrick Nnamani/ Koye O/ Moses Inwang (Alter Ego)

Best Supporting Actress – Lydia Forson (Isoken)

Best Supporting Actor –  Falz (New Money)

Industry Merit Award – Tunde Kelani

Trail Blazer Award – Bisola Aiyeola

Best Movie Southern Africa – A Road to Sunrise by Shemu Joyah

Best Movie West Africa – Isoken by Jade Osiberu

Best Movie East Africa – 18 Hours by Phoebe Ruguru

Best TV/Comedy Series – This is It by Dolapo Adeleke (Lowla Dee)

Best Sound Editor – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke for TATU

Best Picture Editor –  Mark Maina for 18 HOURS

Best Lighting –  Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi

Best Cinematographer –  Yinka Edward for Okafor’s Law

Best Costume Designer –  Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinonefor The Bridge

Best Film & Online Video –  Penance by Michael ‘Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde

Best Documentary – The Flesh Business by Denis Wanjihi Maina

Best Makeup Artiste –  Thelma Ozy Smith/Hakeem Effects Onilogbo for TATU

Best Art Director –  Tunji Afolayan for Lotanna

Best Soundtrack – Evelle for TATU

Best Indigenous Language (Swahili) – Supa Modo by Sarika Hemi Lakhani

Best Indigenous Language (Hausa) – Mansoor by Ali Nuhu

Best Indigenous Language(Yoruba) – Etiko Onigedu by Femi Adebayo

Best Indigenous Language (Igbo)-  Bound by Lilian Afegbai