N/Assembly Election: APC Harvests 63 Seats, PDP Snatches 37 Seats- INEC

0
22
Nigerian Senate
Nigerian Senate

The ruling All Progressives Congress (APC) has won a commanding majority of the ninth Senate to be inaugurated on June 9, 2019.

In official results published by Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC on its website for the February 23 National Assembly election in the country, APC won 63 seats while the main opposition Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) clinched 37 seats.

The Young Progressive Party (YPP) is the only other party outside the two dominant ones that has garnered one seat.

The upper legislative chamber has a total of 109 seats with three Senators from each of the 36 states plus one from the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

As of the time of publishing, INEC has not yet officially listed the winners of eight seats with the results of supplementary elections held for seven of those seats yet to be officially announced.

The seat for the Imo West Senatorial district is also currently up in the air because the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has determined that its official was forced to announce the state’s outgoing governor, Rochas Okorocha, as the winner.

Of the 101 seats that have gone to the APC, PDP or YPP, the candidate for Bauchi South is yet to be determined although the seat has been won by the APC.

Below is the full list of Senators-elect for the ninth Senate:

  1. Kalu Orji Uzor (APC)Imo North
  2. Orji Theodore Ahamefule (PDP) – Imo Central
  3. Imo South – Pending (Supplementary)
  4. Ishaku Elisha Cliff (PDP) – Adamawa North
  5. Yaroe Binos Dauda (PDP) – Adamawa South
  6. Dahiru Aishatu Ahmed (APC) – Adamawa Central
  7. Akpan Bassey Albert (PDP) – Akwa Ibom North East
  8. Christopher Stephen Ekpenyong (PDP) – Akwa Ibom North West
  9. Eyakenyi Akon Etim (PDP) – Akwa Ibom South
  10. Stella Oduah (PDP) – Anambra North
  11. Uche Lilian Ekwunife (PDP) – Anambra Central
  12. Ifeanyi Ubah (YPP) – Anambra South
  13. Bauchi South – APC (Candidate to be determined by court order)
  14. Jika Dauda Halliru (APC) – Bauchi Central
  15. Bulkachuwa Adamu Muhammad (APC) – Bauchi North
  16. Degi Eremienyo Biobaraku Wangagra (APC) – Bayelsa East
  17. Diri Douye (PDP) – Bayelsa Central
  18. Ewhrudjakpo Lawrence (PDP) – Bayelsa West
  19. Gabriel Suswam (PDP) – Benue North East
  20. Emmanuel Yisa Orker-Jev (PDP) – Benue North West
  21. Patrick Abba Moro (PDP) – Benue South
  22. Kyari Abubakar Shaib (APC) – Borno North
  23. Kashim Shettima (APC) – Borno Central
  24. Ali Ndume (APC) – Borno South
  25. Oko Rose Okoji (PDP) – Cross River North
  26. Onor Sandy Ojang (PDP) – Cross River Central
  27. Gershom Bassey (PDP) – Cross River South
  28. Ovie Omo-Agege (APC) – Delta Central
  29. Peter Nwaoboshi (PDP) – Delta North
  30. James Ebiowou Manager (PDP) – Delta South
  31. Egwu Samuel Ominyi (PDP) – Ebonyi North
  32. Ogba Joseph Obinna (PDP) – Ebonyi Central
  33. Micheal Ama Nnachi (PDP) – Ebonyi South
  34. Ordia Akhimienmona Cliffford (PDP) – Edo Central
  35. Alimikhena Francis Asekhame (APC) – Edo North
  36. Urhoghide Matthew Aisagbonriodion (PDP) – Edo South
  37. Adetunmbi Olubunmi Ayodeji (APC) – Ekiti North
  38. Bamidele Micheal Opeyemi (APC) – Ekiti Central
  39. Adeyeye Clement Adebayo (APC) – Ekiti South
  40. Nnamani Chimaroke Ogbonnia (PDP) – Enugu East
  41. Ike Ekweremadu (PDP) – Enugu West
  42. Utazi Godfrey Chukwuka (PDP) – Enugu North
  43. Danjuma Goje (APC) – Gombe Central
  44. Amos Bulus Kilawangs (APC) – Gombe South
  45. Alkali Saidu Ahmed (APC) – Gombe North
  46. Onyewuchi Ezenwa Francis (PDP) – Imo East
  47. Imo West – Pending (Declaration made under duress)
  48. Imo North – Pending (Supplementary)
  49. Mohammed Sabo (APC) – Jigawa South West
  50. Hassan Ibrahim Hadeija (APC) – Jigawa North East
  51. Sankara Danladi Abdullahi (APC) – Jigawa North West
  52. Kwari Suleiman Abdu (APC) – Kaduna North
  53. Sani Uba (PDP) – Kaduna Central
  54. Laah Danjuma Tella (APC) – Kaduna South
  55. Ibrahim Shekarau (APC) – Kano Central
  56. Barau Jibrin (APC) – Kano North
  57. Gaya Ibrahim Kabiru (APC) – Kano South
  58. Babba Ahmad Kaita (APC) – Katsina North
  59. Mandiya Bello (APC) – Katsina South
  60. Abdullahi Kabir (APC) – Katsina Central
  61. Abdullahi Abubakar Yahaya (APC) – Kebbi North
  62. Adamu Mainasara Aliero Muhammad (APC) – Kebbi Central
  63. Na Allah Bala Ibn (APC) – Kebbi South
  64. Yakubu Oseni (APC) – Kogi Central
  65. Kogi East – Pending (Supplementary)
  66. Dino Melaye (PDP) – Kogi West
  67. Umar Suleiman Sadiq (APC) – Kwara North
  68. Oloriegbe Yahaya Ibrahim (APC) – Kwara Central
  69. Ashiru Oyelola Yisa (APC) – Kwara South
  70. Remi Tinubu (APC) – Lagos Central
  71. Osinowo Sikiru Adebayo (APC) – Lagos East
  72. Adeola Soloman Olamilekan (APC) – Lagos West
  73. Akwashiki Godiya (APC) – Nasarawa East
  74. Abdullahi Adamu (APC) – Nasarawa North
  75. Tanko Al-Makura (APC) – Nasarawa South
  76. Mohammed Sani Musa (APC) – Niger East
  77. Abdullahi Aliyu Sabi (APC) – Niger North
  78. Bima Muhammad Enagi (APC) – Niger South
  79. Ibikunle Amosun (APC) – Ogun Central
  80. Mustapha Ramoni Olalekan (APC) – Ogun East
  81. Odebiyi Tolulope Akinremi (APC) – Ogun West
  82. Boroface Robert Ajayi (APC) – Ondo North
  83. Akinyelure Patrick Ayo (PDP) – Ondo Central
  84. Ondo South – Pending (Supplementary)
  85. Surajudeen Ajibola Basiru (APC) – Osun Central
  86. Fadahunsi Francis Adenigba (PDP) – Osun East
  87. Oriolowo Adelere Adeyemi (APC) – Osun West
  88. Folarin Teslim Kolawole (APC) – Oyo Central
  89. Buhari Abdulfatai (APC) – Oyo North
  90. Kola Ademola Balogun (PDP) – Oyo South
  91. Plateau South – Pending (Supplementary)
  92. Dimka Hezekiah Ayuba (APC) – Plateau Central
  93. Gyang Istifanus Dung (PDP) – Plateau North
  94. Rivers East – Pending (Supplementary)
  95. Mpigi Barinada (PDP) – Rivers South East
  96. Rivers West – Pending (Supplementary)
  97. Gobir Ibrahim Abdullahi (APC) – Sokoto East
  98. Aliyu Wamakko (APC) – Sokoto North
  99. Shehu Abubakar Tambuwal (APC) – Sokoto South
  100. Bwacha Emmanuel (PDP) – Taraba South
  101. Yusuf Abubakar Yusuf (APC) – Taraba Central
  102. Isa Shuaibu Lau (PDP) – Taraba North
  103. Gaidam Ibrahim Alhaji (APC) – Yobe East
  104. Ahmed Lawan (APC) – Yobe North
  105. Bomai Ibrahim Mohammed (APC) – Yobe South
  106. Kaura Tijjani Yahaya (APC) – Zamfara North
  107. Aliyu Ikra Bilbis (APC) – Zamfara Central
  108. Abdul’aziz Yari (APC) – Zamfara West
  109. Tanimu Philip Aduda (PDP) – FCT