50 PDP Chairmanship Aspirants To Battle For 31 LG Positions August 24

Udo Ekpenyong straightnews
Udo Ekpenyong

Ahead of the October 31 local government elections in Akwa Ibom, Peoples Democratic Party has given 50 chairmanship aspirants green light to contest the August 24 Local Government Congress in the state.

After the bell rung for the local government race, 142 persons vied for chairmanship and bought nomination forms that cost N2.5 million each.

Monday, August 17, the party released list of 70 qualified aspirants and asked the aggrieved to go the Appeal Panels set up to thrash out their grievances.

Meanwhile, the State Working Committee of PDP, Akwa Ibom State has approved Monday, August 24, 2020 as the reviewed date for the conduct of the Local Government Congress to elect Chairmanship candidates across the 31 Local Government Areas in Akwa Ibom State.

The Ward Congress for the selection of councillorship aspirants for the 368 electoral wards in the state was held Thursday, August 19.

To assuage the aggrieved chairmanship aspirants, PDP announced Barr. Uwemedimoh Nwoko – Chairman; Mr. Census Ekpu, Dr. Glory Edet, Hon. Kufre Edidem, Dr. Nsidibe Akata and Hon. Harrison Ekpo as Secretary members to sit on appeals of aggrieved aspirants.

Though the result of the appeal panel that sat on Friday, August 21, 2020 at the PDP Secretariat, Atan Offot, Uyo is yet to be made public, the State Working Committee of PDP, has fixed Monday, August 24, 2020 for the conduct of the Local Government Congress to elect Chairmanship aspirants in the 31 local government areas.

According to Obong Udo Ekpenyong, the State PDP Chairman, the review in date became necessary as the result of the earlier shift in the date for the conduct of the Ward Congresses and other preparations that needed to be put in place.

Earlier, he had stated “Consequent upon an armada of new petitions received by the Party arising from the earlier published list of cleared Chairmanship aspirants, the State Working Committee of PDP had empowered the Appeal Panels that sat on Tuesday, August 18, 2020 to apart from hearing fresh cases of appeal arising from the published list, also conduct a holistic review of the list of cleared Chairmanship aspirants earlier released.

READ ALSO:  Pastor Adeboye, A’Ibom Christians Protest Against Killings Of Brethren In Nigeria

“Aspirants who have not been cleared in this final list but have any grievance to ventilate are to appear before an Appeal Panel to address the issues arising therefrom,” he advised.

The final list of cleared aspirants is as follows:

ONNA LGA 

 1.INIABASI AKPAN EKANEM

EASTERN OBOLO LGA  

1. ODION ABRAHAM MATHIAS

EKET LGA 

1. VICTOR BASSEY HENRY

2. MONDAY ETTE JOHNNY

3. AKANINYENE TOMMEY IKOTT

4. EMMANUEL BASSEY EDOHO

 IBENO LGA 

1. HIGH CHIEF WILLIAM MKPA

 ESIT EKET LGA  

1. INIOBONG ROBSON NAMSO

2. ESEME UDI

MBO LGA 

1. EYO ASUQUO EFFIONG

ORON LGA 

1. EDET OKON USUYAK

2. EFFIONG BASSEY UBOKULO

OKOBO LGA 

1. SYLVESTER EFFIONG ATTAH

2. HON. EFEFIONG ETON ANTHIGHA

UDUNG UKO LGA 

1. ATANAG OSUNG ASUQUO  CLEARED

2. UROK OFFOYO UTANG CLEARED

3. ERNEST OKON IYANAM CLEARED

URUE OFFONG//ORUKO LGA 

1. PRECIOUS SELONG

2. ANTHONY EDET NDUONYI

 IKOT ABASI LGA 

1. PAUL JOSHUA AFFIA

MKPAT ENIN LGA 

1. ANIEOKPON ENO EKPO

INI LGA 

1. ABASIEKONG DICKSON FRANK

2. IDAISIN ISRAEL UWEM

ETIM EKPO LGA 

1. AFIA IMEH PAUL

UKANAFUN LGA 

1. PATRICK AKANINYENE NTIEDO

2. INYIENG GODWIN MATHEW

3. ESSIEN UDUAK JACKSON

4. INYANGUBO ABRAHAM OKON

ORUK ANAM LGA 

1. FRANK KINGSLEY OKON

OBOT AKARA LGA 

1. MRS. AGNES COSMAS UDOENWENWEN

 IKOT EKPENE LGA 

1. UNYIME OKON ETIM

 IKONO LGA 

1. OKOIBU UWEMEDIMOH NYAKNO

ESSIEN UDIM LGA 

1. IFIOK CLETUS ETOKUDOH

2. ANTHONY LUKE UDOH

IKA LGA 

1. MALACHY MALACHY UKPEH

ABAK LGA 

1. EKERETE ETIM INYANG

2. UKPE IGNATIUS DAN

UYO LGA 

1. JOHNNIE NDUKEOBONG

URUAN LGA 

1. SUR. INIOBONG EFFIONG EKPENYONG

ETINAN LGA 

1. CLETUS ASUKWO EKPO  CLEARED

2. USEN DAVID ETUK CLEARED

NSIT IBOM LGA 

1. ERIC EFFIONG AKPAN

NSIT ATAI LGA 

1. EMEM EMMANUEL IBANGA

2. SAMUEL BASSEY NYONG

 ITU LGA 

1. HON. (BARR.) ETETIM ONUK

IBESIKPO ASUTAN LGA 

1. GEORGE SYLVESTER EKPENYONG

2. EKPO EDIDIONG UDUAK

3. MRS ASUQUO AKON MICHAEL

IBIONO IBOM LGA 

1. UDOATAN DOMINIC ASUQUO

2. AKPAN EKOMABASI SUNDAY

3. ARCHIBONG JOSEPH NSEOBONG

NSIT UBIUM LGA 

1. ARC. INIOBONG ALOYSIUS OROK